Anton Community Newspapers  •  132 East 2nd Street  •  Mineola, NY 11501  •  Phone: 516-747-8282  •  FAX: 516-742-5867
Intended comprare kamagra senza ricetta company.

Election Results

(Unofficial Results)
* winner

U.S. President:
* Barack Obama (D)
Mitt Romney (R)

U.S. Senator:
* Kirsten Gillibrand (D,I,WF)
Wendy Long (R,C)
Colia Clark (GR)
Chris Edes (LBT)
John Mangelli (CS)

U.S. Congress CD2:
Vivianne Falcone (D,WF)
* Peter King (R,I,C,TR)

U.S. Congress CD3:
* Steve Israel (D,I,WF)
Stephen Labate (R,C,TR)
Michael McDermott (LBT)

U.S. Congress CD4:
* Carolyn McCarthy (D,I,WF)
Francis Becker (R,TR)
Frank Scataurro (C)

New York State Senate SD5:
David Wright (D)
* Carl Marcellino (R,I,C,TR)

New York State Senate SD6:
Ryan Cronin (D,WF)
* Kemp Hannon (R,I,C,TR)

New York State Senate SD7:
Daniel Ross (D,WF)
* Jack Martins (R,I,C,TR)

New York State Senate SD8:
Carol Gordon (D)
* Charles Fuschillo (R,I,C,TR)

New York State Senate SD9:
Thomas Feffer (D)
* Dean Skelos (R,I,C,TR)

New York State Assembly AD9:
Jay Cherlin (D)
* Joseph Saladino (R,I,C,TR)

New York State Assembly AD13:
* Charles Lavine (D,I,WF)
Louis Imbroto (R,C)
Jeffery Peress (GR)

New York State Assembly AD14:
John Brooks (D,WF)
* David McDonough (R,I,C,TR)

New York State Assembly AD15:
Mario Ferone (D)
* Michael Montesano (R,I,C,TR)

New York State Assembly AD16:
* Michele Schimel (D,I,WF)
Richard Stiek (R,C)

New York State Assembly AD17:
Kevin Brady (D,WF)
* Thomas McKevitt (R,I,C,TR)

New York State Assembly AD19:
Gary Port (D)
* Edward Ra (R,I,C,TR)

New York State Assembly AD22:
* Michaelle Solages (D)
Sean Wright (R,I,C)

Nassau County 12th Legislative District
Joanne Maglione (D)
* Michael Venditto (R,I,C)

County Court Judge
* Teresa Corrigan (D,I,W)
David P. Sullivan (R,I,C,TR)
Fran Ricigliano (R,I,C,TR)
* Helene Gugerty (D,W,G)
* Robert Spergel (D,W,G)
Martin J. Massell (R,C,TR)
District Court Judge – 1st District
* Susan T. Kluewer (D,W,G)
Anthony W. Paradiso (R,I,C,TR)

District Court Judge – 2nd District
C. William Gaylor (R,I,C,TR)
Howard Y. Taylor (R,I,C,TR)
* Andrea C. Phoenix (D,WF,G)
Robert E. Pipia (R,I,C,TR)
* Andrew M. Engel (D,WF,G)
* Valerie J. Alexander (D,WF,G)

District Court Judge – 3rd District
* Scott Fairgrieve (D,I,WF,G)
Harvey A. Strickon (R,C,TR)

District Court Judge – 4th District
* William J. O’Brien (R,I,C,TR)
Joseph H. Lorintz (D)
Kimberly L. Snow (D,W,G)
* Colin F. O’Donnell (R,I,C,TR)
* Douglas J. Lerose (R,I,C,TR)
Marc Laykind (D,WF,G)
Arshad Majid (WF)

City Court Judge – City of Glen Cove
* Richard J. McCord (R,I,C)
Timothy J. Tenke (D)

New York State Justice of the Supreme Court
* John J. Leo (D,WF,I)
* Leonard B. Austin (D,WF,I)
* Richard Ambro (D,WF,I)
* Leonard Steinman (D,WF,I)
* Sondra L. Pardes (D,WF,I)
Hope S. Zimmerman (D, WF)
James. M. Catterson (R,C)
Joy M. Watson (R,C)
Rudolph H. Cartier, Jr. (R,C)
Christopher G, Quinn (R,C)
Gary J. Weber (R,C)
* Peter B. Skelos (R,C,I)

News

On a beautiful, sunny afternoon, dozens of children donned their Halloween costumes and enthusiastically marched down School Street in Glen Cove to get a start on the upcoming holiday.

The Glen Cove Board of Education and Superintendent of Schools Maria Rianna acknowledged the outstanding achievements of three high school students at the board of education meeting on Oct. 20.


Sports

Numerous students, faculty, parents, and community members enthusiastically lined up to kick-off the 10th Annual North Shore Schools Homecoming Parade at Glenwood Landing School. Leading the parade was the American Legion Glenwood Landing Post 336 followed by the NSHS Drum Line directed by David Soto, North Shore Cheerleading team, Board of Education including Superintendent Dr. Edward Melnick, Assistant Superintendent for Instruction Rob Chlebicki, and Assistant Superintendent for Business Olivia Buatsi, the Booster Club, the Viking Foundation, various Parent Organizations, and the Glenwood Landing Fire Department.

The Town of Oyster Bay, in conjunction with the New York Rangers, will once again host a special Try Hockey for Free Program on Sunday morning, Oct. 26 from 8 a.m. to noon at ithe Ice Skating Center located in Bethpage Community Park, 1000 Stewart Ave. 

 

The event will allow youngsters a unique opportunity to sample the sport of ice hockey. Four morning sessions will be available. Session times are 8 to 9 a.m., 9 to 10 a.m., 10 to 11 a.m. and 11 a.m. to noon.


Calendar

Friday Night Wine Tasting - October 31

CPR Class - November 1

Northwinds Band Concert - November 2


Columns

1959: The Year The Music Stopped Playing
Written by Michael A. Miller, mmillercolumn@gmail.com

The Eccentric Heiress Of ‘Empty Mansions’
Written by Mike Barry, MFBarry@optonline.net

Yellow Margarine And A Pitch For The Ages
Written by Michael A. Miller, mmillercolumn@gmail.com