Anton Community Newspapers  •  132 East 2nd Street  •  Mineola, NY 11501  •  Phone: 516-747-8282  •  FAX: 516-742-5867
Intended comprare kamagra senza ricetta company.
Attention: open in a new window. PDFPrintE-mail

Exclusive: More Veterans’ Names Released For Cremains Burial May 19

(Editor’s Note: This is an extended list of the cremains to be interred on Saturday, May 19 at the Long Island National Cemetery. The original exclusive article appeared in the Friday, April 27 edition of the Farmingdale Observer and online at www.antonnews.com.)

On Saturday, May 19, Long Island veteran organizations and funeral homes are set to give proper military burials to more than 50 unclaimed veterans’ cremated remains.

The funeral procession will assemble near exit 49 on the Long Island Expressway at 8 a.m. on Armed Forces Day and travel to Long Island National Cemetery at 2040 Wellwood Avenue in Farmingdale, led by Patriot Guard and Legion Riders for a 9 a.m. military honors burial service.

The Nassau-Suffolk Funeral Directors Association (NSFDA) has led the project, representing all of the funeral homes that will participate since last spring. NSFDA has worked with the help of many veteran organizations, including Roseann Santore, director of Long Island National Cemetery to bring these veterans to their final resting on May 19.

The following is the complete list of names of veterans by custodial funeral home, as of May 4:

Thomas F. Dalton Funeral Homes, Levittown:

John Albert Allen, Sgt US Army
David Karpiloff, CM2 US Navy
Steve Plish, Lt.Col.US Army
Albert Severinsen, US Army Aircorp
Gilbert Elmore, US Army
James Joseph Flynn, US Navy
William Melis, Pvt. US Army
Malcolm McGuire, Pvt. US Army
Everett Sierk, Pvt. 1st Class, Army Nat. Guard
Helen Panzer, wife of US Navy veteran Jack Panzer

Nolan & Taylor-Howe Funeral Home in Northport:

Robert M. Barth, Army, WWII
Roger Francis Pola, Army, Peacetime
George Carling, Coast Guard, WWI
David Dickson, Army, Peacetime between World Wars
John D. Mainwaring, Army (Major) WWII, Silver Star and Air Medal
Thomas H. Johnson, Army Air Corp, WWII
Thomas Price, Jr., Navy, Korea
J. Ward Chapman, Merchant Marine, WWII, and his wife Mary Jane

Charles G. Schmitt Funeral Home, Seaford:

Thomas Winiarski, Navy, Korea
Richard J. Lucas, Navy, Korea
John Kennedy, Army, WWII, Purple Heart
Wesley J. Verity, Navy, WWII
Benjamin Gomes, Army, WWII
Rudolph J. Maxwell, Army, WWI
John Eckert, Army, WWII

Taglia, Lysak & Co. Funeral Home, Lynbrook:

Melville W. Cross, Army WWII

Ruland Funeral Home, Patchogue:

George Schroeder, Navy, Peacetime
Joseph Cassidy, Army, WWII
Joseph P. White, Army WWII
Julian LaBiosa, Navy, Peacetime
John Flippen, Army, Korea
Clarence Rannin, Army, WWII, Purple Heart

Roslyn Heights Funeral Home:

Robert King Jr. US Navy
Robert W. King III - dependent child of Robert Jr.
Leslie Shope Army Air Corps
Eleanor Shope - wife of Leslie

Donohue-Cecere Funeral Home, Westbury:

William R. Kenny, Army, WWII
Maurice B. Brooks, Army, WWII
Francis X. DeJaya, Navy, WWII
Robert Glucksman, Marine Corp, WWII
Ralph L. Mc Kenzie, Army WWII
Olaf Christensen, Army WWII
Adelbert J. Mott, Army, WWI

Powell Funeral Home, Amityville:

Charles B. Pucie, Army, WWII

M. A. Connell Funeral Home, Huntington Station:

Stanley C. Selkirk, Army Air Corp & Air Force, WWII
Edmond T. Cafiero, Army, WWII

Brueggemann Funeral Home of East Northport:

William G. Sullivan, Army, Korea, and his wife Margaret
Arthur M. Yule, Navy, WWII

Michael J. Grant Funeral Home, Brentwood:

Robert Domoff, Army, WWII

De Friest Grattan Funeral Home, Mattituck/Southold:

Samuel C. Anderson

A.L. Jacobsen Funeral Home, Huntington Station:

Chester Voorhis, Army (Lt. Col) WWII
Fred M. Leeston-Smith, Army, WWI