Anton Community Newspapers  •  132 East 2nd Street  •  Mineola, NY 11501  •  Phone: 516-747-8282  •  FAX: 516-742-5867
Intended comprare kamagra senza ricetta company.
Attention: open in a new window. PDFPrintE-mail

Manhasset Crew Takes Gold And Silver At The Stotesbury Cup Regatta

In mid-May, athletes from Manhasset’s Crew Team were among the 5,000 student-athletes who converged on Philadelphia to race in the 86th Annual Stotesbury Cup Regatta, the world’s largest and oldest high school rowing event.

The event featured more than 130 races, with 925 boats and 198 high school and prep school crew teams from the US and Canada competing. Adding to the excitement, 25,000 spectators and fans lined the banks of the Schuylkill River to watch the crews battle it out in 1,500-meter races over two picture-perfect days.

Manhasset entered nine boats to compete among the best of the best at “Stotes,” with six advancing through the time trials to semi-finals, three ultimately advancing to the finals, with two of those boats winning coveted medals in the finals at this fiercely competitive event.

Manhasset’s Girls Lightweight Four showed impressive dominance throughout the 2-day event, placing first in the preliminary time trials, first in Semi-Finals, and first overall out of 27 boats in the Grand Final, winning a Gold Medal and the Stotesbury Cup, completing the 1,500 meter race in 5 minutes and 16 seconds, nearly 9 seconds faster than the second place boat.

Representing Manhasset in the Girls Lightweight Four were Gold Medalists and Stotesbury Cup Winners: Katharine Frost, Clare McIntee, Olivia Henry, Sarah Henry and Coxswain Justine Yunakov.

Manhasset’s Girls Junior Four also showed their leadership throughout the event, placing second in the preliminary time trials and taking first in Semi-Finals. They ultimately finished the Grand Final second out of 58 boats, winning a Silver Medal for the second consecutive year, and covering the race course in 5 minutes and 15.81 seconds.

Representing Manhasset in the Girls Junior Four were Silver Medalists: Keagan Hanley, Mari Catherine Gillis, Dagmara Lapins, Gabriela Piatek and Coxswain Jessica Kelly.

Manhasset’s other select boats made a strong showing at the event, turning in fast times:

Girls Freshman Eight, 18th out of 42 boats, advanced to Semi-Finals: Erin Lyons, Annie Mills, Chase Middleton, Kiara Romotzki, Alexa Postiglione, Courtney Marino, Francesca Sostar, Sophia Langner, Coxswain: Jonathan Nikolaidis

Boys Senior Four, 25th out of 47 boats: Michael Yu, Daniel Soyak, Alan Delaney, Chris Kasabian, Coxswain: Alex Kavourias

Boys Lightweight Four, 8th out of 37 boats, advanced to Semi-Finals: Max Johnson, Christian Voto, Paris Thatos, Stefan Hummel, Coxswain: Jordan Kostoulas

Boys JV Eight, 5th out of 48 boats, advanced to Finals: Tommy Kuehn, Damien Quinn, Stasi Thermos, Jason Yunakov, Mark Andriotis, JP Schiefele, Kosta Baktidy, Raffi Khatchadourian, Coxswain: Matt Harris

Girls Lightweight Eight, 10 th out of 14 boats, advanced to Semi-Finals: Jennifer Juliano, Kelly Kenlon, Alexandra Nikolaidis, Emily Battaglia, Juliet Paterek, Emma Goodwin, Nikki Brown, Sarah Gunzburg, Coxswain: Hannah Press

Boys Freshman Eight, 19th out of 43 boats: Danny McGorry, William Morea, William Delaney, Tommy Panetta, Michael Kennedy, Marc Soyak, John Knox, Declan DePietro, Coxswain: John Amorosana

Head Coach Hugo Guardado-Henriquez commented that, “The whole team rowed hard and performed well—we beat some of the fastest crews in North America in this competition.” He added that, “Assistant Coaches Chris Mare, Tara Marsigliano, Jim Finke, Alan Pedisich and I are extremely proud and congratulate all of the team’s athletes for their outstanding effort against tough competition.”

The team’s spring season will culminate with Scholastic Nationals and USRowing Youth National Championships.