Anton Community Newspapers  •  132 East 2nd Street  •  Mineola, NY 11501  •  Phone: 516-747-8282  •  FAX: 516-742-5867
Attention: open in a new window. PDFPrintE-mail

Manhasset Crew Team Tops At Tail Of The Fish

The Manhasset High School Crew Team opened its season at the Tail of the Fish Regatta in Saratoga Springs, New York on Saturday, Sept. 28. Eighty-three Manhasset athletes competed. A total of 291 boats from different high schools representing 22 teams from four states participated. The Manhasset team entered a total of 17 boats and earned 12 medals in these 3200 meter head races: 2 Gold, 4 Silver and 6 Bronze.

Head Coach Hugo Guardado-Henriquez was proud of the team’s performance and expressed a sincere “Thank you to all the kids and coaches for the amazing job this weekend.”

Competitors and honors earned were as follows:

Varsity Girls 4+(A): BRONZE

Maddie Diskin, Alexa Postiglione, Chloe Murphy, MC Gillis, Angelica Cramer (coxswain)

Varsity Girls 4+(B): BRONZE

Kelly Kenlon, Julie Alonso, Laila Lapins, Irene Karantzios, Hannah Press (coxswain)  

Varsity Girls 4+(C): GOLD

Erin Lyons, Sylvanna Schiefele, Elisa DeSousa, Courtny Marino, Emma Hanley (coxswain)

Varsity Girls 8+(A): 5th overall

Kelly Kenlon, Julie Alonso, Laila Lapins, Irene Karantzios, Chloe Murphy, Alexa Postiglione, Maddie Diskin, MC Gillis, Emma Hanley (coxswain)

JV Girls 8+(A): BRONZE

Mary Kate Scrobe, Erin Lyons, Victoria Radman, Sylvanna Schiefele, Annie Mills, Kayla Keriazes, Elisa De Sousa, Courtney Marino, Kalli Kapetanos (coxswain)

JV Girls 8+(B) Novice: BRONZE

Jordan Winn, Ashley Fanning, Sara Wong, Caitlin O’Connor, Katerina Base, Jessica Siconolfi, Michelle Loree, Emma Gillis, Katie Gross (coxswain)

Novice Girls 8+(A): 7th of 10

Madeline Conner, Ashley Fanning, Shveta Vatsia, Kenar Haratunian, Sophia D’Angelo, Kayla Keriazes, Michelle Loree, Emma Gillis, Amanda Kelly (coxswain)

Novice Girls 8+(B): BRONZE

Jordan Winn, Katie Gross, Fallon Walsh, Caitlin O’Connor, Katerina Base, Jessica Siconolfi, Sara Wong, Caitlin Mirrione, Lauren Moschitta (coxswain)

Boys Varsity 4+(A): 7th Overall

John Petrakis, James Messina, William Delaney, Tom Panetta, Daniel Erb (coxswain)

Boys Varsity 4+(B): SILVER

John Knox, Harry Tsou, Mark Andriotis, Connor Lee, John Amorosana (coxswain)

Boys Varsity 4+(C): GOLD

Michael Kennedy, Marc Soyak, Stasi Thermos, Declan DePietro, Jon Nikolaidis (coxswain)

Boys Varsity 8+: 5th overall

Owen Gahan, John Luke Mantikas, Owen Ferris, Marc Soyak, Mark Andriotis, Alex Donovan, John Knox, Declan De Pietro, Daniel Erb (coxswain)

Boys JV 8+(A): SILVER

John Petrakis, Ryan Lee, Austin Yung, James Messina, Michael Kennedy, Tom Panetta, William Morea, Stasi Thermos, John Amorosana (coxswain)

Boys JV 8+(B): SILVER

Anthony Raimondi, George Thatos, George Theodosopoulas, Bart Voto, Mark Baker, Harry Tsou, William Delaney, Connor Lee, Vincent Caliendo (coxswain)

Boys JV 8+(C): 11th overall

Dan Rubio, James Ficano, Lazarus Ziozis, James Delaney, John Shefcik, Doug Dreyer, James Bellucci, Dylan Carroll, Buddy Vetrone (coxswain)

Boys Novice 8+(A): BRONZE

John Psyllos, Alex Crewe, Lazarus Ziozis, James Bellucci, Mark Baker, Jake Delaney, George Theodosopoulas, George Thatos, Buddy Vetrone (coxswain)

Boys Novice 8+(B): SILVER

Christopher Papadopoulos, James Ficano, Angelo Kalapodis, Doug Dreyer, John Shefcik, Christian Andriotis, Spencer Fenuka, Dylan Carroll, Jake Winchester (coxswain)

Next on the team’s fall calendar is the Textile River Regatta in Massachusetts.