Anton Community Newspapers  •  132 East 2nd Street  •  Mineola, NY 11501  •  Phone: 516-747-8282  •  FAX: 516-742-5867
Intended comprare kamagra senza ricetta company.
Attention: open in a new window. PDFPrintE-mail

Wheatley Athletes Receive Honors

The Wheatley School announced that student athletes have been recognized by Section VIII-Nassau County Interscholastic Athletic Association for their exceptional performance in athletics, scholarship, and leadership qualities for the fall 2013 season.

 

Football

Andrew Hastings  - All County

 

Zach Farmilo  - Scholar Athlete

 

Field Hockey Scholar Team

Samantha Palazzolo  - All Conference

 

Samantha Seigler  - Scholar Athlete

 

Perri Schreiber  - All League

 

Namita Reddy  - Unsung Hero 

 

Girls Cross Country Scholars

Morgan Hane  - All Division

 

Katie Keller  - All Division and All Conference

 

Boys Cross Country Team

Jordan Weinstock  - All Division

 

Girls Soccer Scholar Team

Lauren Perry  - Scholar Athlete

 

Alana Leahy  - All County

 

Danielle Wasserman  - All Conference

 

Adena Bernot  - All Conference

 

Boys Soccer Scholar Team

Brian DeLay  - (Sr.)(Mineola) All County and Conference- Offensive Player of the Year

 

Michael Covas  - (Sr.)(Mineola)     All County

 

Matt Huhn  - Honorable Mention All County

 

Jacob Dinetz  - Honorable Mention All County

 

Ethan Bloomberg  - All Conference

 

Kevin Martins  - (Sr.)(Mineola)   All Conference

 

Andrew Tripi  - All Conference

 

Xavier Fallarino  - Scholar Athlete

 

Girls Volleyball Scholars

Nicole Cutinella  - All Class

 

Joanne Joshua  - Scholar Athlete 

 

Girls Tennis Scholars

 

Ashley Lessen  - All State and All County

 

Kelsey Shields  - All Conference

 

Olivia Gatoff  - All Conference

 

Sabrina Goldbaum  - All Conference

 

Madison D’Ambrosio  - All Division

 

Jillian Gothelf   - All Division

 

Brittany Groveman  - All Division

 

Fallon Roher  - All Division

 

Courtney Schwartz  - All Division

 

Danielle Joel  - All Division

 

Sabrina Lee  - All Division

 

Danielle Krueger  - All Division

 

Samantha Lessen  - All Division

 

Samita Nath  - All Division

 

2013 Fall Team Award Recipients

Varsity Boys Cross Country

 

Boys Wildcat Award:  Mike Koszalka

 

Boys Coaches Award: Vakas Akhtar   

 

Boys Unsung Hero:  Jordan Weinstock  

 

JV Spirit:  Zach Calabrese

 

Varsity Girls Cross Country

Girls Wildcat Award:  Katie Keller

 

Girls Coaches Award:  Morgan Hanel

 

Unsung Hero:  Leigh Anderson

 

Varsity Field Hockey

Wildcat Award:  Samantha Palazzolo

 

Coaches Award:  Taylor Keenan  (Jr.)(Mineola)

 

Unsung Hero:  Alexandra Schreiber  

 

Varsity Boys Soccer

Wildcat Award: Brian DeLay  (Sr.)(Mineola) 

 

Coaches Award:  Ryan Levy  

 

Unsung Hero:  Andrew Feimer

 

Junior Varsity Boys Soccer

Spirit Award:  Matt Kelapire and Joe Cucinella

 

Varsity Girls Soccer

Wildcat Award:  Jamie Sellinger

 

Unsung Hero:  Rachel Jozef (Jr.)(Mineola) and Allison LaMonica

 

Junior Varsity Girls Soccer

Spirit Award:  Gretchen Keller and Erin O’Kelly

 

Varsity Girls Tennis

Wildcat Award:  Kelsey Shields

 

Coaches Award:  Sabrina Goldbaum

 

Unsung Hero:  Olivia Gatoff  

 

Junior Varsity Girls Tennis

Spirit Award:  Ally Schmertz and Diana Lee 

 

Varsity Football

Wildcat Award:  Andrew Hastings

 

Coaches Award:  Walter Hernandez  (Sr.)(Mineola)

 

Unsung Hero:  Zach Farmiloe

 

JV Spirit Award: Chris Vazquez  (Soph)(Mineola)

 

Varsity Volleyball

Wildcat Award:  Nicole Cutinella

 

Coaches Award: Katie Stagnari   (Sr.)(Mineola)

 

Unsung Hero:  Maura Koszalka

 

Junior Varsity Volleyball

Spirit Award: Olivia Suppa and Lianna Golden