Anton Community Newspapers  •  132 East 2nd Street  •  Mineola, NY 11501  •  Phone: 516-747-8282  •  FAX: 516-742-5867
Attention: open in a new window. PDFPrintE-mail

Roslyn High School Class Of 2013 Awards

The following are awards given to graduating seniors at Roslyn High School:

Hilltop Beacon

Bilal Ahmed – Business Editor, 2013; Sports Editor, 2012

Jared Benatar – Production Editor, 2013; News Editor, 2012; Assistant Sports Editor, 2011

Matthew Borin – Editor in Chief, 2013; News Editor, 2012; Assistant Section Editor, 2011

Neil Cohen – Assistant Sports Editor, 2012

Scott Gartenberg – Web Editor, 2013; Sports Editor, 2012

Jennifer Godman – Print Editor, 2013; Viewpoint Editor, 2012; Assistant Viewpoint Section Editor, 2011

Arielle Greenberg – Section Editor, 2013; Assistant Editorials Editor, 2012

Mimoza Kalyoncu – Section Editor, 2013

Jennifer Karson – News Editor, 2012

Ethan Levine – Communications Editor, 2013; Editorials Editor, 2012; Assistant News Editor, 2011

Pegah Shahbazi – Assistant Business Editor, 2013

Daniel Wasserman – Print Editor, 2013; Magazine Editor, 2012

Bella Wu – Editor in Chief, 2013; Magazine Editor, 2012

Jewish Studies Union

David Haime – President, 2013; Publicity Officer, 2012

Brian Khaneyan – Vice President, 2013; Secretary, 2012

Samantha Rose – Vice President, 2012

Alain Sherman – President, 2013; Vice President, 2012; Secretary, 2011  

Junior Scope

Neil Cohen – President, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010

Nicole Coren – Treasurer, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010

Jamie Glick – Public Relations, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010

Julia Greenwald – Vice President, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010

Brian Katz – President, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010

Danielle Katz – Vice President, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010

Logan Katz – Treasurer, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010

Eric Kramer – Events Director, 2013

Cayla Krupp – Events Director, 2013

Nikki Levy – Treasurer, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010

Emily Sclafani – President, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010

Emily Soss – Public Relations, 2013

Amanda Stern – Public Relations, 2013

Jessica Weingarten – Events Director, 2013

Key Club

Sydney Berger – Vice President, 2013; Treasurer, 2012

Justine Laniado – President, Blood Drive Coordinator, 2013; Public Relations Secretary, 2012

Samantha Levitt – President, 2013; Secretary, 2012

Alexandra Silber – President, Blood Drive Coordinator, 2013; Vice President, 2012  

Marching Band

Jason Adesman – Drum Captain, 2013

Bilal Ahmed – Mellophone Captain, 2013, 2012

Alana Azoulay – Colorguard Captain, 2013, 2012

Elizabeth Berger – Drum Major, 2013; Flute Captain, 2012

Gina Casali – Drum Major, 2013; Field Major, 2012

Zachary Chalup – Low Brass Captain, 2013, 2012

Julia Cohen – Chief Executive Officer, 2013; Vice President, 2011

Ashleyrose DeVito – Dance Captain, 2013

Arielle Greenberg – President, 2013; Vice President, 2012

Reid Goldsmith – Trumpet Captain, 2013

Joshua Korsen – Band Manager, 2013; Assistant Manager, 2012

Marisa Kurtz – Colorguard Captain, 2013; Assistant Manager, 2012  

Jessica Kushner – Treasurer, 2013

Alexander Shimmel – Pit Captain, 2013

Alexandera Silber – Chief Operating Officer, 2013, Treasurer, 2012

Nicole Sweet – Drum Major, 2013; Field Major, 2012

Justin Tepper – Tenor Sax Captain, 2013; 2012

Terri Tozzi – Vice President, 2013; Secretary, 2012

Sarah Waxman – Colorguard Captain, 2013, 2012

Lindsay Wolfson – Chief Executive Officer, 2013; Manager, 2012

Math Team

Arshia Aalami Harandi – Vice President, 2013

Matthew Forrest – Treasurer, 2013

Arvind Kumar – President, 2013; Junior Vice President, 2011

Medical Explorers   

Jonathan Bass – President, 2013; Vice President, 2012  

Pegah Shahbazi – Public Relations, Secretary, 2013

Mock Trial

Daniel Wasserman – Captain, 2013  

Model Government

 

Arshia Aalami Harandi – Executive Board Member, 2013

Julia Cohen – Executive Board Member, 2013

Matthew Forrest – Executive Board Member, 2013

Jennifer Godman – Executive Board Member, 2011

Arielle Gordon – Executive Board Member, 2013, 2012

Alain Sherman – President, 2013  

Daniel Wasserman – Executive Board Member, Secretary, 2013

National Honor Society

Scott Gartenberg – President, 2013

Jonathan Goldberg – Treasurer, 2013

Brooke Rothberg – Secretary, 2013, 2012

Alain Sherman – Vice President, 2013  

Organization of Class Councils

Jason Adesman – Activities Chairperson, 2013; Secretary, 2012

Aziz Adib – President, 2013; Junior Class President, 2012  

Bilal Ahmed – Vice President, 2013

Spencer Davidson – Treasurer, 2013

Arvind Kumar – Issues & Problems Chairperson, 2013

Principal’s Advisory Council on Multicultural Affairs/Anti-Bias Task Force

Jason Adesman – Vice President, 2013

Sarah Gilman – Vice President, 2013

Jessica Kushner – President, 2013; Public Relations, 2012

Jessica Weingarten – President, 2013; Secretary, 2012; Public Relations, 2011  

Roslyn Film Society

Grace Chen – Treasurer, 2013

Joshua Kindler – President, 2013; Poster Art, Publicity Officer, 2012

Jacob Lustrin – Vice President, 2013; Secretary, 2012

Alexander Shimmel – Vice President, 2013; Announcements Manager, 2012  

Royal Crown Players

Gina Casali – Recording Secretary, 2012

Jonathan Goldberg – Recruiting Chairperson, 2013

Melissa Goldstein – Social Chairperson, 2013

Joshua Landman – Vice President, 2013

Dylan Margolin – Treasurer, 2013

Alanna Schaffer – Publicity Chairperson, 2013

Justin Tepper – President, 2013; Vice President, 2012

Sarah Waxman – Business Manager, 2013

Lindsay Wolfson – Recording Secretary, 2013

Royal Crown Players – Costumes

Ethan Ross – Props Chief, 2013, 2012, 2011

Lindsay Wolfson – Costume Chief, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010

Royal Crown Players – Stagecraft

 

Arielle Greenberg – Chief of Construction, 2013, 2012

Marisa Kurtz – Chief of Construction, 2013, 2012

Joshua Landman – Shop Foreman, 2013

Samantha Rose – Chief of Set Design, 2013

Sarah Waxman – Chief of Set Design, 2013  

Science Olympiad

Arshia Aalami Harandi – President, 2013

Matthew Forrest – President, 2013

Victor Wu – President, 2013; Executive Board Member, 2012  

Stock Market Club

Jared Benatar – President, 2013; Vice President, 2012

Ari Cohen – Vice President, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010

Jacob Goldstein – Treasurer, 2013

Jeremy Mandel – President, 2013; Treasurer, 2012

Student Prints

Katharine Kopinski – Executive Editor, 2013

Haley Schiffer – Assistant Editor, 2013; Publicity, 2012

Ayesha Sheikh – Assistant Editor, 2013; Publicity, 2012  

Students Against Destructive Decisions

Aaron Katz – Public Relations, 2013

Eric Meltzer – Vice President, 2013

Brandon Sapper – President, 2013

Students for Social Responsibility

Emma Belfer – Secretary, 2013

Sydney Berger – President, 2013; Treasurer, 2012  

Grace Chen – Bake Sale Coordinator, 2013

Ari Cohen – Public Relations, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010

Winna Gao – Secretary, 2013

Katherine Kopinski – Public Relations, 2013

Cory Levine – Public Relations, 2013

Samantha Levitt – Public Relations, 2013

Stephen Skoler – President, 2013

Janani Thiruvengadam – Vice President, 2013

Teri Tozzi – Vice President, 2013

Jamie Wolf – Bake Sale Coordinator, 2013

Tri M

Elizabeth Berger – Secretary, 2013; Membership Coordinator, 2012

Tamilyn Chu – Fundraising Coordinator, 2013

Arielle Greenberg – Treasurer, 2013

Arvind Kumar – Historian, 2013

Alanna Schaffer – President, 2013, Vice President, 2012  

Nicole Sweet – Event Coordinator, 2013

Justin Tepper – Event Coordinator, 2013

Varsity Cheerleaders

Nicolette Boccia – Captain, 2013; Treasurer, 2012, 2011  

Gabriela Espinosa – Captain, 2013

Jaime Leibowitz – Manager, 2013

Olivia Rabin – Manager, 2013

Volunteers for the Education of Developmentally Disabled Adults (V.E.D.D.A.) Club

Brett Edelblum – President, 2013; Public Relations, 2012

Laura Fletcher – Vice President, 2013

Alec Goldberg – President, 2013; Public Relations, 2012

Benjamin Reisner – Vice President, 2013; Public Relations, 2012  

Walking on Water

Tamilyn Chu – President, 2013

Jae Hyung Jun – President, 2013  

World Languages Honor Society

 

Arshia Aalami Harandi – Vice President, 2013

Jason Adesman – President, 2013  

Julian Adler – Treasurer, 2013

Jonathan Goldberg – Secretary, 2013

Youth Against Cancer

Laura Fletcher – President, 2013; Vice President, 2012

Hannah Kolitz – Vice President, 2013

Marisa Kurtz – Public Relations, 2013

Elizabeth Siskind – President, 2013

News

Howard Kroplick was just settling in to his new position as North Hempstead’s town historian in April of 2012 when a phone call from a resident who found an old headstone led him into a comprehensive study of all 28 cemeteries within

the town’s boundaries.

 

Kroplick, an East Hills resident for 29 years, serves in the unpaid role as an advisor to the North Hempstead board, out of his longtime love of history. His exhaustive study of the area’s cemeteries has helped him complete a history of

North Hempstead that will be published in January, which will coincide with the 400-year anniversary of the discovery of Long Island, by Dutch explorer Adriaen Block. It was Block, according to Kroplick, who first identified Long Island as an actual island, not a peninsula as many believed back then. The 128-page book from Arcadia Publishing is the first ever written about North Hempstead.

For the time being, much of the Roslyn area is without representation on the Town of North Hempstead council. Recently, Thomas K. Dwyer, who has represented Roslyn on that body since 2002, announced that he would step down from the board while he is in negotiations with a Manhattan-based consulting firm.

 

Dwyer, who is the chief operating officer of Syosset-based American Land Services, would not identify the firm he is talking to, but he said that the new job would represent a conflict of interest with his work on the town board.


Sports

SUNY College at Old Westbury recently named Dr. Anthony DeLuca of Levittown as the College’s NCAA Faculty Athletics Representative (FAR), beginning at the start of the 2014-15 academic year.  

DeLuca, now entering his third year at Old Westbury, also holds the position as director Old Westbury’s Honors College.

 

“We are thrilled that Dr. DeLuca will serve as Old Westbury’s Faculty Athletics Representative,” said director of athletics Lenore Walsh.  “He is a champion for intercollegiate athletics and has been involved with our program since his arrival at Old Westbury.  I am looking forward to the opportunity to work closely with Dr. DeLuca in support of our students’ academic and athletic pursuits at Old Westbury.”

Albertson resident and Kellenberg sophomore Gabby Schreib qualified for the Millrose Games in New York City. Schreib qualified as a member of the Sprint Medley Relay along with Danielle Correia, Bridget McNierney, and Jazmine Fray. 

The Kellenberg relay’s close second place finish in January’s Millrose Trials has moved them closer to defending the title they won in the same relay at last year’s Millrose Games. Schreib and her teammates time is currently second in the United States for girls track and field performances.



Calendar

Pete Hamill Lecture - December 5

Chazak Celebration - December 7

More Mussar Programs - January 8


Columns

1959: The Year The Music Stopped Playing
Written by Michael A. Miller, mmillercolumn@gmail.com

The Eccentric Heiress Of ‘Empty Mansions’
Written by Mike Barry, MFBarry@optonline.net

Yellow Margarine And A Pitch For The Ages
Written by Michael A. Miller, mmillercolumn@gmail.com