Anton Community Newspapers  •  132 East 2nd Street  •  Mineola, NY 11501  •  Phone: 516-747-8282  •  FAX: 516-742-5867
Attention: open in a new window. PDFPrintE-mail

Wheatley Honors Star Athletes

Fifteen Wheatley High School students have been recognized by the Nassau County Interscholastic Athletic Association for their exceptional performance in athletics, scholarship and leadership qualities for the winter 2012-2013 season.  All winter teams were recognized as NYS Scholar/Athlete Team Award winners. The Boys Indoor Track team was crowned NYS State Scholar Athlete Team Champions.  The Boys Varsity Basketball team won the Nassau County Class B Championship.

Boys Fencing

Scholar Athlete Team

Kuan Yu: All County – 2nd Team

Girls Fencing

Scholar Athlete Team

Wrestling

Scholar Athlete Team

Erik Rodriguez: All County

Bryan Dennis: All County

Vincent Ali: All County

Shawn Mosca: All County

Boys Basketball

Scholar Athlete Team

Nassau County Class B Champions

Christian Hyon: Conference Scholar Athlete, All County And MVP Nassau County Tournament

Alex Israel: All Conference

Andrew Tripi: All Conference

Joshua Hyon: All Conference

Girls Basketball

Scholar Athlete Team

Rebecca Braito: All County

Chelsea Pincus: All Class And BCANY Scholar Athlete

Allie Giller: All Conference And BCANY Scholar Athlete

Taylor Kaminsky: NCGBCA Scholar Athlete

Boys Indoor Track

New York State Champion

Scholar Athlete Team

Girls Indoor Track

Scholar Athlete Team

Leigh Anderson: All Conference

Katie Keller: All Conference

Wheatley Award Recipients – Winter 2012-2013

Varsity Boys Track

Wildcat Award: Tom Giunta

Coaches Award: Greg Pfadenhauer

Unsung Hero: Dillon Hanel

JV Boys Track

Spirit Award: Nick Vazquez And Mike Koszalka

Varsity Girls Track

Wildcat Award: Morgan Hanel

Coaches Award: Sarah Golden

Unsung Hero: Maura Koszalka

Varsity Girls Basketball

Wildcat Award: Rebecca Braito

Coaches Award: Chelsea Pincus

Unsung Hero: Allie Giller

JV Girls Basketball

Spirit Award: Perri Schreiber And Lauren Hogg

Varsity Boys Basketball

Wildcat Award: Christian Hyon

Coaches Award: Ethan Abrishamian 

Unsung Hero: Alex Israel

JV Boys Basketball 

Spirit Award

Matt Hogg & Blake Hargrove

Varsity Dance

Wildcat Award: Fallon Roher

Coaches Award: Sam Golden

Unsung Hero: Maria Hincapie

JV Dance Spirit Award:  Taylor Keenan And Ashley Saparzedeh

Varsity Boys Fencing

Wildcat Award: Kuan Yu

Coaches Award: Gary Kim

Unsung Hero: Ben Goldbaum

Varsity Girls Fencing

Wildcat Award: Samantha Siegler

Coaches Award: Kristina Tarnok

Unsung Hero: Gabriella Leccese

Varsity Wrestling

Wildcat Award: Bryan Dennis

Coaches Award: Erik Rodriguez

Unsung Hero: Mark Perrone

Spirit Award: Kurrel Fabian