Anton Community Newspapers  •  132 East 2nd Street  •  Mineola, NY 11501  •  Phone: 516-747-8282  •  FAX: 516-742-5867
Intended comprare kamagra senza ricetta company.
Attention: open in a new window. PDFPrintE-mail

Student-Athletes Honored at WHS 2009 Fall Athletic Awards Night

More than 100 student-athletes were honored during Westbury High School’s Fall Athletic Awards Night on Dec. 1. The well-attended program, held at the high school, recognized the dedication and achievements of student-athletes from the varsity and junior varsity football, boys varsity and junior varsity soccer, girls varsity soccer, girls varsity and junior varsity volleyball, girls tennis, cross country and varsity cheerleading teams.

Westbury’s Director of Athletics Doric Capsis thanked Superintendent of Schools Dr. Constance R. Clark-Snead, central administrators, the board of education and building administrators who have worked collaboratively with the athletic department in building a strong athletic program that emphasizes the priority of academics.

The athletic department congratulates all students-athletes and coaches who participated this season, with special commendation to the students who were awarded “All-Conference” and/or “All-County” Honors. In addition, during the ceremony, students from each team were presented with special awards in recognition of their outstanding efforts. These included:

Varsity Football

MVP Award: Wayne Stewart

MIP Award: Kevin Maxwell, Hugh O’Brien

Outstanding Lineman Award: Serge Saint-Preux

Dragon Award: Rani Nimblette, Alex Leonce, Evans Desir, Shawn Clark, Javon Ellis, Darnelle Mickens, Stephen Walker

JV Football

MVP Award: Billy Casseus

MIP Award: Trevon Bryant

Dragon Award: Elijah Ellis, Fahraad Johnson, Brandon Percival

Girls’ Varsity Tennis

MVP Award: Yanira Bustillo

MIP Award: Diana Joseph

Lady Dragon Award: Mursal Yousafi

Girls’ Varsity Volleyball

MVP Award: Marlene Ricketts, Shelly Ann Baugh

MIP Award: Ashley Ramsey

Lady Dragon Award: Myriam Jerome

Spirit Award: Andrene Wright

JV Volleyball

MVP Award: Lovely Dard, Cassandra Maxis

MIP Award: Jaelyn Morgan

Outstanding Serving Award: Johnescah Nonez

Lady Dragon Award: Jasmine Watson

Cheerleading

MVP Award: Cytasia Pressley and Vanessa Payne

MIP Award: Gabrielle Jean Charles

Dragon Award: Marvin Johnson

Girls Cross Country

MVP Award: Marthe Alcide

MIP Award: Tasharla Evans

Boys Cross Country

MVP Award: Owen Skeete

MIP Award: Marcus Grant

Dragon Award: Romain Saint Germain

Boys JV Soccer

MVP Award: Richard Meza

MIP Award: Max Etienne

Dragon Award: Kevin Ventura

Boys Varsity Soccer

MVP Award: Kevin Rodriguez, Osnel Garcia

MIP Award: Jose Vasquez

Dragon Award: Jairo Carcamo, Aldo Gatica, Nahun Ramirez, Camy Pierre

Girls Varsity Soccer

MVP Award: Ritzi Contreras

MIP Award: Ruth Escobar

Lady Dragon Award: Laura Barthelemy

Girls Varsity Swim

MVP Award: Maria Rosario

MIP Award: Antigua Rosario

Lady Dragon Award: Emily Arita, Joyous Pierce